Adzuki Beans - Organic (1 lb)

Our Price: $4.99


Add to Cart:      

Add to Wish List
Use your smartphone camera to scan this image and load this product on your mobile phones browser.

These dry beans have a sweet, nutty flavor and can be sprouted or cooked to a soft consistency. Popular in Asia and often used to sweeten desserts, adzuki beans are a great source of nutrients, fiber and can be served as a side dish mixed with rice or your favorite greens.

Some possible benefits of our Raw Organic Adzuki Beans may include:

● Good source of Folate, Manganese, & Potassium
● Very low in saturated fat, cholesterol & sodium


To Sprout: Soak 1/2 cup of organic adzuki beans in cool 70°F filtered water for 12 hours. Then rinse and drain well. Keep seeds out of direct sunlight and rinse and drain thoroughly with cool water every 8 to 12 hours for the next 3 days. You may stop when the sprouts are small or continue to rinse and drain every 8 to 12 hours until the sprouts have reached your desired length. Once this occurs, remove any seed hulls, rinse and dry with a paper towel. Once dry, put in a sealed container and store in the refrigerator until ready to use. Yields approximately 1 cup (8 oz) of sprouts.

To Cook: Place organic adzuki beans in a colander and rinse under cold water. Soak beans for four hours or overnight. For each cup of soaked beans add three cups of water, bring to a boil. Reduce flame to medium low for 10 minutes, skim off and discard any foam. Cover and lower heat. Simmer on low for approx. 45 minutes Hold off adding seasoning to beans until tender. Adding at the beginning will hinder the beans from cooking properly.

Botanical Name: Vigna angularis

Other Names: Asian Red Beans

Ingredients: Raw Organic Adzuki Beans

Origin: USA - Certified Organic

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our raw Adzuki Beans pass our strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers raw organic Adzuki Beans packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your organic raw Adzuki Beans in a cool, dark, dry place.


  • 105 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured for: Z Natural Foods


DMCA.com Protection Status Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify
 


The products, claims, reviews, & testimonials made about products & services on or through this site have not been evaluated by Z Natural Foods, LLC. or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration & are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or medical condition. The information provided on this site & any information contained on or in any product label or packaging is for informational purposes only & is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before using any of our products, starting any diet, exercise, supplementation program, taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem or have a family history of health problems. Individual results may vary. Z Natural Foods urges you to seek the advice of a qualified professional for any health concern lasting more than two weeks, & to share with your provider any information pertaining to your health & well-being, including the use of supplemental nutrition. You should not stop taking any medications without first consulting your physician. Use of the Z Natural Foods website & Services is governed by our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, & Disclaimer.

 

Copyright © 2016 Z Natural Foods, LLC.