We Ship Internationally!
Monday - Friday
10am - 6pm EST
     
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Click for the BBB Business Review of this Food Products - Organic in West Palm Beach FL


Alfalfa Sprouting Seed - Organic (1 lb)

Our Price: $9.99


Add to Cart:      

Add to Wish List
Use your smartphone camera to scan this image and load this product on your mobile phones browser.

These days, alfalfa sprouts are incredibly common on all salad bars and in grocery stores. They are considered the best natural source of vitamin K, which helps bones to mend properly. Alfalfa seeds contain the plant world's equivalent of human estrogen, so women that are breast feeding or going through menopause may derive some benefit from alfalfa. It also is known to help keep calcium in the bones and out of the linings of the arteries, thus helping to prevent arteriosclerosis.

Suggested Use: Soak 3 tablespoons of seeds in cool 70°F filtered water for 8 to 12 hours. Then rinse and drain well. Keep seeds out of direct sunlight and rinse and drain thoroughly with cool water every 8 to 12 hours for the next 3 days. On day 4 relocate your sprouts if necessary to get indirect sun light. Continue to rinse and drain every 8 to 12 hours. On day 5 or 6 when sprouts have reached the desired length, remove seed hulls, rinse and dry with a paper towel. Once dry, put in a sealed container and store in the refrigerator until ready to use. Yields approximately 2 cups (8 oz) of sprouts.

Botanical Name: Medicago sativa

Other Names: Lucerne, Buffalo Herb, Lucerne, Purple Medic, Buffalo Grass

Ingredients: Raw Organic Alfalfa Sprouting Seeds.

Origin: Canada - Certified Organic

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Alfalfa Sprouting Seed is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Organic Alfalfa Sprouting Seed packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Alfalfa Sprouting Seed in a cool, dark, dry place.

References:

1. http://voices.yahoo.com/8-health-benefits-alfalfa-sprouts-6762504.html?cat=68

2. http://juicing-for-health.com/basic-nutrition/healing-vegetables/health-benefits-of-alfalfa-sprouts.html

3. http://healthyeating.sfgate.com/health-benefits-alfalfa-sprouts-4406.html

4. http://science.naturalnews.com/alfalfa_sprouts.html

5. http://www.naturalnews.com/042658_alfalfa_sprouts_health_improvement_nutritious_vegetables.html


  • 11 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured for: Z Natural Foods


Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify
 


The products, claims, reviews, & testimonials made about products & services on or through this site have not been evaluated by Z Natural Foods, LLC. or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration & are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or medical condition. The information provided on this site & any information contained on or in any product label or packaging is for informational purposes only & is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before using any of our products, starting any diet, exercise, supplementation program, taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem or have a family history of health problems. Individual results may vary. Z Natural Foods urges you to seek the advice of a qualified professional for any health concern lasting more than two weeks, & to share with your provider any information pertaining to your health & well-being, including the use of supplemental nutrition. You should not stop taking any medications without first consulting your physician. Use of the Z Natural Foods website & Services is governed by our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, & Disclaimer.

 

Copyright © 2014 Z Natural Foods, LLC.