We Ship Internationally!
Monday - Friday
9am - 6pm EST
     
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Click for the BBB Business Review of this Food Products - Organic in West Palm Beach FL


Almonds - Raw (3 lbs)

Our Price: $17.99


Add to Cart:      

Add to Wish List
Use your smartphone camera to scan this image and load this product on your mobile phones browser.

Twenty potent antioxidant flavonoids have been identified in almond skins, some of which are well known as major contributors to the health benefits derived from other foods, such as the catechins found in green tea, and naringenin, which is found in grapefruit.

Our California grown almonds are exposed to a brief steam puff, as required by law for all domestically grown almonds, in order to pasteurize and kill any bacteria on the outside of the almond. The steam puff only effects the exterior and the inside of the almond remains raw and unaffected so you can't tell the difference between a pasteurized or unpasteurized almond through this process.

You will find our California grown almonds have a smooth clean skin, are a little larger and more round, with a bit more crunch and a more mild flavor than our certified organic raw Spanish almonds. Our certified organic raw almonds from Spain tend to be a little softer, smaller, and more flat, with a hint of bitterness in their dusty brown scurfy skin. The differences, between the two types of almonds we carry, are not a matter of quality or freshness. They are simply different types of almonds with different natural characteristics.

Suggested Use: Eat by the handful or add to homemade trail mix.

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Other Names: Sweet Almond, tonsil plum, Greek nuts, Jordan almonds, bitter almonds, bajame, amandel, almendra, ametlla, badem, mandle, mandel, pili, manteli, amandes, améndoa, zanmann, mandula, möndlu, badam, mandorla, mandeļu, migdolas, migdałowy, amêndoa, migdală, almendra, mlozi, almon

Ingredients: Raw Almonds.

Origin: USA - California

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Raw Almonds pass our strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Raw Almonds packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Raw Almonds in a cool, dark, dry place.


  • 394 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured for: Z Natural Foods


Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify
 


The products, claims, reviews, & testimonials made about products & services on or through this site have not been evaluated by Z Natural Foods, LLC. or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration & are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or medical condition. The information provided on this site & any information contained on or in any product label or packaging is for informational purposes only & is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before using any of our products, starting any diet, exercise, supplementation program, taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem or have a family history of health problems. Individual results may vary. Z Natural Foods urges you to seek the advice of a qualified professional for any health concern lasting more than two weeks, & to share with your provider any information pertaining to your health & well-being, including the use of supplemental nutrition. You should not stop taking any medications without first consulting your physician. Use of the Z Natural Foods website & Services is governed by our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, & Disclaimer.

 

Copyright © 2015 Z Natural Foods, LLC.