We Ship Internationally!
Monday - Friday
9am - 6pm EST
     
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Click for the BBB Business Review of this Food Products - Organic in West Palm Beach FL


Bird's Eye Chili Powder - Organic (1 lb)

Our Price: $19.99


Add to Cart:      

Add to Wish List
Use your smartphone camera to scan this image and load this product on your mobile phones browser.

The Birds Eye Chili Peppers presumably got their name because of their small round shape and because they have been spread by birds, which are not affected by the heat of the peppers. The Birds Eye Peppers are generally red at maturity, but may also be yellow, purple or black. They are very popular in cuisine and with heat almost similar to a habanero, they add quite a punch to many types of dishes, including pastas, soups, sauces, dips, and more. Two hundred scientific tests on chillies are currently underway, looking at the effects of eating it and looking at the active ingredient of capsaicin separately as a treatment, often in the form of a cream. 100,000 HU- If you like it hot & spicy then you gotta try our Bird's Eye Chili's.

Our Organic Raw Bird's Eye Chili Pepper Powder is rated very hot at 100,000 H.U. Use with Caution!

Suggested Use: Add a few dashes or more to any dish or recipe.

Botanical Name: Capsicum frutescens

Other Names: Thai chili, Thai pepper, African Bird Pepper, African red pepper, African Red Devil, Zanzibar Chili

Ingredients: Organic Bird's Eye Chili Powder.

Origin: India - Certified Organic

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Raw Bird's Eye Chili Pepper Powder is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Raw Organic Bird's Eye Chili Pepper Powder packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Raw Bird's Eye Chili Pepper Powder in a cool, dark, dry place.


  • 32 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured for: Z Natural Foods


Customers who bought this product also purchased...


Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify
 


The products, claims, reviews, & testimonials made about products & services on or through this site have not been evaluated by Z Natural Foods, LLC. or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration & are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or medical condition. The information provided on this site & any information contained on or in any product label or packaging is for informational purposes only & is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before using any of our products, starting any diet, exercise, supplementation program, taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem or have a family history of health problems. Individual results may vary. Z Natural Foods urges you to seek the advice of a qualified professional for any health concern lasting more than two weeks, & to share with your provider any information pertaining to your health & well-being, including the use of supplemental nutrition. You should not stop taking any medications without first consulting your physician. Use of the Z Natural Foods website & Services is governed by our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, & Disclaimer.

 

Copyright © 2015 Z Natural Foods, LLC.