We Ship Internationally!
Monday - Friday
9am - 6pm EST
     
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Click for the BBB Business Review of this Food Products - Organic in West Palm Beach FL


Buckwheat Sprouting Seed - Organic (1 lb)

Our Price: $5.99


Add to Cart:      

Add to Wish List
Use your smartphone camera to scan this image and load this product on your mobile phones browser.

You know about buckwheat but, do you know about the sprouting seeds? Sprouts contains no gluten and are good for people with gluten allergies. Buckwheat can be used the same way that barley is to produce malt for gluten free beer.

Suggested Use: Soak 2/3 cup of seeds in cool (70°F) filtered water for just 10 minutes. Don't let them soak too long as they have a tendency to soak up water and then spoil. Rinse thoroughly and drain well. Keep seeds out of direct sunlight and rinse with cool water every 4 to 6 hours. After a day and a half when sprouts have reached the desired length, rinse well and dry with a paper towel. Once dry, put in a sealed container and store in the refrigerator until ready to use. Yields approximately 1 cup (8 oz) of sprouts.

Botanical Name: Fagopyrum esculentum

Other Names: Beech wheat, Bitter wheat, French wheat

Ingredients: Raw Organic Buckwheat Sprouting Seeds.

Origin: China - Certified Organic

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Buckwheat Sprouting Seed is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Organic Buckwheat Sprouting Seed packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Buckwheat Sprouting Seed in a cool, dark, dry place.


  • 109 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured for: Z Natural Foods


Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify
 


The products, claims, reviews, & testimonials made about products & services on or through this site have not been evaluated by Z Natural Foods, LLC. or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration & are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or medical condition. The information provided on this site & any information contained on or in any product label or packaging is for informational purposes only & is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before using any of our products, starting any diet, exercise, supplementation program, taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem or have a family history of health problems. Individual results may vary. Z Natural Foods urges you to seek the advice of a qualified professional for any health concern lasting more than two weeks, & to share with your provider any information pertaining to your health & well-being, including the use of supplemental nutrition. You should not stop taking any medications without first consulting your physician. Use of the Z Natural Foods website & Services is governed by our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, & Disclaimer.

 

Copyright © 2015 Z Natural Foods, LLC.