We Ship Internationally!
Monday - Friday
9am - 6pm EST
     
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Click for the BBB Business Review of this Food Products - Organic in West Palm Beach FL


Coconut Palm Sugar - Organic

Our Price: Starting at: $4.99


Please Choose:

Size







Add to Cart:      

Add to Wish List
Use your smartphone camera to scan this image and load this product on your mobile phones browser.

Our organic coconut sugar is made from the sap of the coconut palm. This is some of the most fragrant, flavorful sugars we've ever tasted. Hints of toasted coconut and caramel waft from the open bag. Not quite as sweet as cane sugar or as overpowering as dark muscovado, it is loaded with toasty flavor - maple sugar fans will love this. Best of all it is nutrient rich and has a low glycemic index of only 35!

Suggested Uses: Use in place of regular sugar or other sweeteners. Sprinkle our organic coconut palm sugar on your oatmeal; use it instead of white sugar on top of creme brulee; make a syrup from it and drizzle it over some banana nut pancakes use it as part of the crumbly topping for crisps, crumbles or coffee cake; try it in coffee or herbal tea; use it to add a bit of sweetness to marinades and stir-fries, and experiment with all sorts of desserts. Or just put it right in your mouth for a sweet treat!

Ingredients: Organic Evaporated Coconut Palm Nectar

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Other Names: gula merah, red sugar, jaggery, ha'ari, iru, lu, ni, Niu, niyog, Nizok, nu, te ni

Origin: Indonesia - Certified Organic

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Coconut Palm Sugar is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Organic Coconut Palm Sugar packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Coconut Palm Sugar in a cool, dark, dry place.

References:

1. sugarcoconut.com - How is it made?.

2. sugarcoconut.com - FAQs.

3. www.naturesblessings.com.ph

4. Philippine Coconut Authority - Glycemic Index of Coconut Sugar.

5. sugarcoconut.com - Nutritional Values.

6. sugarcoconut.com FAQs - Is it safe to use as a sugar substitute?


  • 140 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured for: Z Natural Foods


Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify
 


The products, claims, reviews, & testimonials made about products & services on or through this site have not been evaluated by Z Natural Foods, LLC. or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration & are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or medical condition. The information provided on this site & any information contained on or in any product label or packaging is for informational purposes only & is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before using any of our products, starting any diet, exercise, supplementation program, taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem or have a family history of health problems. Individual results may vary. Z Natural Foods urges you to seek the advice of a qualified professional for any health concern lasting more than two weeks, & to share with your provider any information pertaining to your health & well-being, including the use of supplemental nutrition. You should not stop taking any medications without first consulting your physician. Use of the Z Natural Foods website & Services is governed by our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, & Disclaimer.

 

Copyright © 2014 Z Natural Foods, LLC.