Red Lentil Sprouting Seed - Organic (1 lb)

Our Price: $5.99


Add to Cart:      

Add to Wish List
Use your smartphone camera to scan this image and load this product on your mobile phones browser.



The protein content levels of lentil seeds range from 22-35%, making it the third highest plant based food after soy and hemp. Lentils are an excellent source of molybdenum and folate. They are a very good source of dietary fiber and manganese, phosphorus, copper, thiamin and potassium. Sprouted lentils contain sufficient levels of all essential amino acids and are one of the best vegetable sources of iron.

Suggested Use: Soak 1 cup of Red Lentil Sprouting Seed in filtered water for 8 to 12 hours. Then rinse thoroughly and drain well. Keep seeds out of direct sunlight and rinse and drain thoroughly with cool water every 8 to 12 hours for the next 3 days. When sprouts have reached the desired length, rinse well and dry with a paper towel. Once dry, put in a sealed container and store in the refrigerator until ready to use. Yields approximately 1 cup (8 oz) of sprouts.

Botanical Name: Lens culinaris

Other Names: Masoor Dal

Ingredients: Raw Organic Red Lentil Sprouting Seeds.

Origin: USA - Certified Organic

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Red Lentil Sprouting Seed is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Organic Red Lentil Sprouting Seed packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Red Lentil Sprouting Seed in a cool, dark, dry place.

References:

1. Leah A. Zeldes (16 February 2011). "Eat this! Lentils, a prehistoric foodstuff". Dining Chicago. Chicago's Restaurant & Entertainment Guide. Retrieved 4 August 2011.

2. "Red lentil recipes". BBC. 2011. Retrieved 4 August 2011.

3. Callaway JC (2004). Hempseed as a nutritional resource: an overview. Euphytica 140:65–72.

4. http://www.glisonline.com/aminoacids.php

5. Randy Sell. "Lentil". North Dakota State University Department of Agricultural Economics. Archived from the original on 2009-06-21. Retrieved 2011-12-14.

6. http://www.bitterpoison.com/protein/11248

7. USDA nutrient database

8. Raymond, Joan (March 2006). "World's Healthiest Foods: Lentils (India)". Health Magazine.

9. Kawaljit Singh Sandhu, Seung-Taik Lim Digestibility of legume starches as influenced by their physical and structural properties Elsevier, 16 March 2007

10. "Effect of processing on some anti-nutritional factors of lentils", J. Agric. Food Chem.

11. "Iron: food sources", VRG

12. http://www.agr.gc.ca/pol/mad-dam/index_e.php?s1=pubs&s2=spec&PHPSESSID=1d7c05ebd65aa90dd7ff96aba3cc7f64

13. Crop Profile for Lentils in Idaho. Department of Plant, Soil and Entomological Science, University of Idaho (web site). 2000

14. "Production of Lentils by countries". UN Food & Agriculture Organization. 2011. Retrieved 2013-08-26.

15. Genesis 25:34, http://www.mechon-mamre.org/p/pt/pt0125.htm

16. Jesus through Shiite Narrations, Chapter: "Preaching of Jesus. No. 63", http://www.al-islam.org/jesus_shiite_narrations/21.htm


  • 47 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured for: Z Natural Foods


DMCA.com Protection Status Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify
 


The products, claims, reviews, & testimonials made about products & services on or through this site have not been evaluated by Z Natural Foods, LLC. or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration & are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or medical condition. The information provided on this site & any information contained on or in any product label or packaging is for informational purposes only & is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before using any of our products, starting any diet, exercise, supplementation program, taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem or have a family history of health problems. Individual results may vary. Z Natural Foods urges you to seek the advice of a qualified professional for any health concern lasting more than two weeks, & to share with your provider any information pertaining to your health & well-being, including the use of supplemental nutrition. You should not stop taking any medications without first consulting your physician. Use of the Z Natural Foods website & Services is governed by our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, & Disclaimer.

 

Copyright © 2016 Z Natural Foods, LLC.