Tamanu oil, or Calophyllum Inophyllum, is from a tree found in Southeast Asia, mostly in Polynesia. The tamanu tree has a thick bark and small leaves. The tree produces a small fragrant fruit that has a large nut hull inside. By drying the nut and allowing it to mature, the nut produces a sticky oil that is pressed out of the hull. Tamanu oil has long been used for its healing abilities as a topical aid.
The extraordinary healing properties of Tamanu Oil have been long admired by the natives of Melanesian and Polynesian cultures. They regard this amazing oil as one of nature's sacred gifts and sometimes refer to it as the Sacred Oil Of Tamanu or Green Gold!
The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin (anti-aging). The scientific term for this process is "cicatrization". Your skin is the largest organ in your body. It is made up of 3 different layers - the Epidermis, Dermis, and Hypodermis. Within these 3 layers are various other layers, all with specific functions. Tamanu Oil effectively speeds up the healing process by penetrating deep into the underlying connective tissues of the skin and promoting the growth of new skin tissue.
Traditionally the islanders and local healers (klevas) use Tamanu Oil to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin.
Organic raw Tamanu oil, extracted from the fruit of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree, is renowned for its remarkable skin healing properties. It is naturally anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. It can be applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, bed sores, stretch marks, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, shingles, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, rashes, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, athletes foot, and the reduction of foot and body odour (makes for a fantastic, natural underarm deodorant) and many other skin conditions. Tamanu oil fades stretch marks with incredible results. It also works miracles on scar tissue, making scars look less unsightly. Tamanu oil promotes new tissue formation, accelerating healing and healthy skin growth. Tamanu oil absorbs rapidly into the skin, adding a youthful glow, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Because of tamanu oil's high phospholipid and glycolipid content is possesses potent anti-wrinkle properties. Tamanu is a traditional medicine in the Polynesian Islands and Madagascar, and its healing capacity and versatility are now better understood in the modern world. The Ni Vanuatu also massage Tamanu Oil into the skin for the relief of neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica and even baby nappy rash. Daily application of tamanu oil may keep your skin feeling and looking young.
Research shows that Oil of Tamanu contains three basic classes of lipids; neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and other components of Tamanu oil, including anti-inflammatory coumarins, account for some of the oil's beneficial activity. Based on the known activity of known constituents, it is clear that oil of Tamanu possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activities. The unique cicatrising properties of Tamanu Oil are not yet explained in existing scientific literature, though this activity is established and accepted. The same is true for Tamanu's anti-neuralgic properties. Tamanu Oil is well documented for its relief of neuritis, but the constituents responsible and their modes of activity are not yet known.
The Tamanu tree blooms twice in a year, and has aromatic white flowers that create clusters of yellow-skinned fruits. The fruit has a large nut within it. The harvested fruits are slightly crushed to extract the nuts. The nuts are then sun-dried for about eight weeks. During this time, the nuts turn brown and lose about a third of their original weight. Inside their oil content becomes very high. Tamanu Oil is not present in the fruit when it falls from the tree but forms during the drying period. Once dried, the kernel is mechanically cold-pressed to extract the precious oil. The resulting tamanu oil has a rich texture, a greenish-amber color and a sweet nutty aroma.
Some possible benefits of our raw organic Tamanu oil may include:
● Fading stretch marks
● Reducing arthritis pain
● Reducing body odour
● Relieving insect bites & itching
● Reducing swelling & inflammation
● Soothing & aiding wound healing of severe cuts, burns, blisters, & sunburns
● Keeping your skin feeling & looking young
● Fading age spots
● Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial & anti-fungal properties
● Relieving acne, psoriasis, eczema, rosacea, rashes, dry skin & abrasions
● Fading scars
● Helping with rheumatism & neuralgia, or facial nerve pain
● Combating leprosy
● Promoting new tissue formation
● Accelerating healing & healthy skin growth
● Combating skin irritations, rashes, bedsores, shingles, & skin ulcers
● Possesses potent anti-wrinkle properties
Our wild organic tamanu oil is 100% pure and has not been diluted with other oils. Comes in a convenient 2 oz amber bottle.
Suggested Uses: Apply to dry skin, acne, eczema, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, minor wounds, rashes, bedsores and other minor skin irritations.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Other Names: Foraha, Kamani Tree, Beauty Leaf, or Alexandria Laurel, Santa Maria Tree
Ingredients: Raw Organic Tamanu Oil.
Origin: Vietnam - Certified Organic
For External Use Only
Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our raw Tamanu oil is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers raw organic Tamanu oil in a glass bottle. Keep your Organic raw Tamanu oil in a dark place protected from sunlight.
1. Calophyllum inophyllum was first described and published in Species Plantarum 1:513. 1753. GRIN (March 8, 2012). "Calophyllum inophyllum information from NPGS/GRIN". Taxonomy for Plants. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Retrieved April 26, 2012."
2. Mabberley, D.J. (1997). The plant book: A portable dictionary of the vascular plants. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
3. Neoflavones. 1. Natural Distribution and Spectral and Biological Properties. M. M. Garazd, Ya. L. Garazd and V. P. Khilya, Chemistry of Natural Compounds, Volume 39, Number 1 / janvier 2003.
4. Suresh, K. P. (2010). Indigenous Agricultural Practices among Mavilan Tribe in North Kerala.
5. Kilham, Chris. Oil of Tamanu. from Total Health, Vol.25, #1 1/888/316-
Rose, Jeanne. 375 Essential Oils & Hydrosols. Frog Ltd. 2nd edition. 2000.
6. The Aromatherapy Book, Applications &Inhalations. North Atlantic Books. 1992.
7. Rothenberg, Robert E. Medical Dictionary and Health Manual. New American Library. 1968.
8. The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary. Clarendon Press. Oxford. 1993