We Ship Internationally!
Monday - Friday
9am - 6pm EST
     
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Click for the BBB Business Review of this Food Products - Organic in West Palm Beach FL


Wheatgrass Sprouting Seed - Organic (1 lb)

Our Price: $6.99


Add to Cart:      

Add to Wish List
Use your smartphone camera to scan this image and load this product on your mobile phones browser.

Organic Wheatgrass sprouting seeds are great for growing your own fresh wheatgrass!

Suggested Use: Soak 1/3 cup of organic wheatgrass sprouting seeds (enough to cover a 5"x5" sprouting tray) in cool 70°F filtered water for 8-12 hours. Rinse and drain well. Keep seeds out of direct sunlight and rinse and drain thoroughly with cool water every 8 to 12 hours. After 2 - 3 rinse and drain cycles, when most of the seeds have sprouted tiny (1/8-1/4 inch) roots it is time to plant. Rinse your wheatgrass seeds one last time and then sprinkle them across the planting medium. Spread them out as evenly as you can. The seeds should be quite dense and are ok if some are on top of each other. Cover tray, but allow air circulation. Gently water 1 - 2 times per day. On day 3 or 4 when your grass is 1" - 2" high, move the tray to a well lit location with direct sunlight. Water daily and around day 10, your wheatgrass is ready to harvest.

Botanical Name: Triticum aestivum

Other Names: Agropyron, Couchgrass, Cutch, Dog Grass, Durfa Grass, Quack Grass, Quitch Grass, Scotch Quelch, Twitchgrass, Witch Grass

Ingredients: Raw Organic Wheatgrass Sprouting Seeds.

Origin: Canada - Certified Organic

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Wheatgrass Sprouting Seed is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Organic Wheatgrass Sprouting Seed packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Wheatgrass Sprouting Seed in a cool, dark, dry place.


  • 8 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured for: Z Natural Foods


Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify
 


The products, claims, reviews, & testimonials made about products & services on or through this site have not been evaluated by Z Natural Foods, LLC. or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration & are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or medical condition. The information provided on this site & any information contained on or in any product label or packaging is for informational purposes only & is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before using any of our products, starting any diet, exercise, supplementation program, taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem or have a family history of health problems. Individual results may vary. Z Natural Foods urges you to seek the advice of a qualified professional for any health concern lasting more than two weeks, & to share with your provider any information pertaining to your health & well-being, including the use of supplemental nutrition. You should not stop taking any medications without first consulting your physician. Use of the Z Natural Foods website & Services is governed by our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, & Disclaimer.

 

Copyright © 2014 Z Natural Foods, LLC.