Free Shipping On Orders Over $75! (Domestic)


Tamanu Oil - Wild (8 ml)

Our Price: $3.99

4 reward points

Add to Cart:

Tamanu oil's ability to heal damaged skin is well-researched. Tamanu oil fades stretch marks with incredible results. It also works miracles on scar tissue, making scars look less unsightly. Tamanu oil promotes new tissue formation, accelerating healing and healthy skin growth. Tamanu oil absorbs rapidly into the skin, adding a youthful glow, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Because of tamanu oil's high phospholipid and glycolipid content is possesses potent anti-wrinkle properties. Daily application of tamanu oil may keep your skin feeling and looking young.

Tamanu oil, extracted from the fruit of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree, is renowned for its remarkable skin healing properties. It greatly aids wound healing of severe cuts and burns. Tamanu oil is naturally anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. It is used for minor wounds, skin irritations, rashes, bedsores shingles, skin ulcers and and many other skin concerns. Tamanu is a traditional medicine in the Polynesian Islands and Madagascar, and its healing capacity and versatility are now better understood in the modern world.

The Tamanu tree blooms twice in a year, and has aromatic white flowers that create clusters of yellow-skinned fruits. The fruit has a large nut within it. The harvested fruits are slightly crushed to extract the nuts. The nuts are then sun-dried for about eight weeks. During this time, the nuts turn brown and lose about a third of their original weight. Inside their oil content becomes very high. Tamanu Oil is not present in the fruit when it falls from the tree but forms during the drying period. Once dried, the kernel is mechanically cold-pressed to extract the precious oil. The resulting tamanu oil has a rich texture, a greenish-amber color, and a sweet nutty aroma.

Our wild tamanu oil is 100% pure and has not been diluted with other oils. Comes in a convenient 8 ml roller bottle which makes it easy to take with you and apply anywhere.

Suggested Uses: Apply to dry skin, acne, eczema, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, minor wounds, rashes, bedsores and other minor skin irritations.

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Other Names: Foraha, Kamani Tree, Beauty Leaf, or Alexandria Laurel, Santa Maria Tree

For External Use Only


  • 13 Units in Stock



Customers who bought this product also purchased...


Copyright © 2010 Z Natural Foods, LLC.

The products and the claims made about specific products on or through this site have not been evaluated by Z Natural Foods, LLC or the United States Food and Drug Administration and are not approved to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise or supplementation program, before taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem.