Coconut Palm Sugar - Organic

Coconut Palm Sugar - Organic

This is some of the most fragrant, flavorful sugars we've ever tasted. Hints of toasted coconut and caramel waft from the open bag. Not quite as sweet as cane sugar or as overpowering as dark muscovado, it is loaded with toasty flavor - maple sugar fans will love this. Best of all it is nutrient rich and has a low glycemic index of only 35!

More details

New product
- -

$4.99

- +


 

Our organic coconut sugar is made from the sap of the coconut palm. This is some of the most fragrant, flavorful sugars we've ever tasted. Hints of toasted coconut and caramel waft from the open bag. Not quite as sweet as cane sugar or as overpowering as dark muscovado, it is loaded with toasty flavor - maple sugar fans will love this. Best of all it is nutrient rich and has a low glycemic index of only 35!

This product is 100% natural and minimally processed. Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch. Due to its nature, this powder tends to clump. If clumping occurs, lay the bag on a flat surface and place a towel over the bag. Then pound on the bag until the clumps break up. The towel will help protect the bag from damage.

Suggested Uses: Use in place of regular sugar or other sweeteners. Sprinkle our organic coconut palm sugar on your oatmeal; use it instead of white sugar on top of creme brulee; make a syrup from it and drizzle it over some banana nut pancakes use it as part of the crumbly topping for crisps, crumbles or coffee cake; try it in coffee or herbal tea; use it to add a bit of sweetness to marinades and stir-fries, and experiment with all sorts of desserts. Or just put it right in your mouth for a sweet treat!

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera.

Other Names: gula merah, red sugar, jaggery, ha'ari, iru, lu, ni, Niu, niyog, Nizok, nu, te ni.

Parts Used: Coconut Palm tree Sap of cut flower buds.

Ingredients: Organic Evaporated Coconut Palm Nectar.

Origin: Harvested in Indonesia. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

Certifications: USDA Certified Organic. 

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Coconut Palm Sugar is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance which typically includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Organic Coconut Palm Sugar packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Coconut Palm Sugar in a cool, dark, dry place.

 

1. sugarcoconut.com - How is it made?.

2. sugarcoconut.com - FAQs.

3. www.naturesblessings.com.ph

4. Philippine Coconut Authority - Glycemic Index of Coconut Sugar.

5. sugarcoconut.com - Nutritional Values.

6. sugarcoconut.com FAQs - Is it safe to use as a sugar substitute?

11 other products in the same category: