• English
  • Mon-Fri 9AM-5:30PM EST
  • Free Fast Shipping on USA Orders Over $75
  • (888) 963-6637
  • Contact Us
  • 0

    Your Bag

    You have no items in your shopping cart.

Beet Root Powder - Organic

Pay Now

$15.99

As low as

Pay at your own pace. Just enter a few pieces of information for a real-time decision. When you buy with Affirm, you always know exactly what you’ll owe and when you’ll be done paying. There are no hidden fees—not even late fees.

Weight


About Product

  • Our Beet Root Powder is a source of potassium, phosphorus, iron, magnesium, and calcium as well as vitamin A, B, and C.
  • Beets are a source of phytonutrients called betalains which give beets their dark red color.
  • Beet Root Powder is a wonderful nourishing tonic that may support the healthy building of blood...

Organic, non-GMO, Beet Root Powder provides a wide range of nutrients, but its most significant phytochemical is betaine. This plant chemical may support liver and kidney health by recycling the amino acid methionine to maintain the body's stores of s-adenosylmethionine, more commonly known as SAM-e. Betaine may also support the liver’s ability to process fat. This may possibly prevent the accumulation of fatty tissues in the liver, especially in heavy drinkers, and it also may support healthy lipid levels. The American Heart Association recommends beet juice to support healthy blood pressure levels.

Organic Beet Root Powder is a nourishing tonic that may support the building of blood, particularly improving the blood quality in women. It also may support a healthy blood pH balance (reducing acidity) and healthy circulation. Beetroot has been used historically used to possibly support a healthy detoxification process of the hepatic system. This powder tends to clump. If clumping occurs, lay the bag on a flat surface and place a towel over the bag. Then pound on the bag until the clumps break up. The towel will help protect the bag from damage.

Some possible traditional uses of Organic Beet Root Powder may include:

  • May support a healthy renal system
  • May support a healthy detoxification response
  • Source of betaine, which plays an important role in the health of the cardiovascular system
  • Source of folate (also known as vitamin B9 and natural folic acid)
  • Source of pectin and zinc
  • May support the normalization of blood pH levels
  • May help to support healthy blood pressure levels
  • Source of dimethylglycine (DMG) which may support a healthy heart

 

Constituents of Beet Root include:

  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Zinc, Copper, Manganese, Selenium
  • Vitamins: Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B-6, Folate, Choline, Betaine, Vitamin A (RAE), Beta Carotene, Vitamin A (IU), Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol), Vitamin K (phylloquinone)
  • Fatty Acids: Phytosterols
  • Amino Acids: Tryptophan, Threonine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Cystine, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Valine, Arginine, Histidine, Alanine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Proline, Serine
  • Flavones: Luteolin
  • Flavonols: Quercetin

 

This product is 100% natural and minimally processed. Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch. Due to its nature, this powder tends to clump. If clumping occurs, lay the bag on a flat surface and place a towel over the bag. Then pound on the bag until the clumps break up. The towel will help protect the bag from damage.

Suggested Use: One tablespoon twice daily. One tablespoon of powder provides the nutrition of one beet. Use to add flavor, color, and nutrition to any recipe.

Mixing suggestion: To increase flavor and nutritional profile combine with our organic carrot and spinach powder.

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris.

Other Names: Garden Beet, Sugar Beet, Spinach Beet, White Beet, Mangel Wurzel, Sea Beet, Remolacha.

Parts Used: Beet Root.

Ingredients: Organic Beet Root.

Origin: Grown and dried in China. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

Certifications: Certified USDA Organic.

How to Maintain Optimum Freshness:

  • This product is packaged in airtight stand-up,resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness.
  • Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency.
  • Keep this product in a cool, dark, dry place.
  • This product is natural and minimally processed.
  • Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch. Go here to learn why our products may naturally vary.

The Important Protections we take to Bring Safe & Nutritious Superfoods:

Please go here to discover the important steps we take to deliver fresh, quality nutrition.

Bulk Quantities?

Need to order a large of our products? We’d be happy to help! Please contact our Bulk department to discuss the details.

 

Sources & References

1. Beta vulgaris L. USDA, NRCS. 2008. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov ,July 2008). National Plant Data Center , Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

2. Chevallier A. The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants . Dorling Kindersley: London; 1996.

3. Fugh-Berman A, Balick MJ, Kronenberg F, et al. Treatment of fibroids: the use of beets ( Beta vulgaris ) and molasses ( Saccharum officinarum ) as an herbal therapy by Dominican healers in New York City. J Ethnopharmacol . 2004;92(2-3):337-339.

4. Lee CH, Wettasinghe M, Bolling BW, Ji LL, Parkin KL. Betalains, phase II enzyme-inducing components from red beetroot ( Beta vulgaris L.) extracts. Nutr Cancer . 2005;53(1):91-103.

5. Stintzing FC, Carle R. Functional properties of anthocyanins and betalains in plants, food, and in human nutrition. Trends Food Sci Technol .