• English
  • Mon-Fri 9AM-5:30PM EST
  • Free shipping for USA orders over $75
  • (888) 963-6637
  • Contact Us
  • 0

    Your Bag

    You have no items in your shopping cart.

Sun Dried Golden Berries - Organic

Pay Now

$16.99

As low as

Pay at your own pace. Just enter a few pieces of information for a real-time decision. When you buy with Affirm, you always know exactly what you’ll owe and when you’ll be done paying. There are no hidden fees—not even late fees.

Weight


About Product

  • Organic, non-GMO Sun Dried Golden Berries, also known a Incan Berries or Cape Gooseberries.
  • Once cultivated in the Incan Empire, these vine-ripened berries are delicious with a tart-like zing.
  • Dried golden berries have a dark orange color and are similar but larger in appearance to the traditional raisin, with wrinkled translucent skin.

Eat Golden Berries straight out of the bag, or try them in a raw recipe or smoothie. When you're looking for that post-dinner or movie snack, these will fill the space. A little go a long way. And they need no refrigeration. Traditionally golden berries have been used to help a variety of ailments.

The is considered a good source of vitamin P (bioflavonoids) and is rich in pectin. Hundreds of studies on bioflavonoids have shown that they possess antiviral, anti-carcinogenic, antihistamine and antioxidant activities. Golden Berries make a delicious, tart and highly nutritious and exotic "raisin." They are high in phosphorous, vitamins A, C, B1, B2, B6 B12. They are also extremely high in protein (16%) for a fruit.

Enjoy the last secret of the Andes mountains. Our raw organic goldenberries are 100% natural, no preservatives or additives. , no sugar added. Packed with nutrition, fall in love with the delicate aroma and an addictive tangy-sweet and sour taste of raw wild organic golden berries.

Some possible traditional uses of Raw Organic Sun Dried Golden Berries may include:

  • May provide cardiovascular protection
  • Strong antioxidant
  • Possible Immune enhancement
  • Stress reduction
  • Powerful anti-aging effects
  • Antiviral
  • May support a healthy inflammation response
  • Antihistamine


Constituents of Golden Berries include:

  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Copper
  • Vitamins: Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, , Zeaxanthin
  • Phytochemicals: Elaidic-Acid, Kaempferol, Physalien, Phytin-Phosphorus, Tartaric-Acid
  • Fatty Acids: Linoleic-Acid


Suggested Uses: Eat 1 small handful (1 oz) per day. Add to smoothies, salads, desserts, yogurt or cereal. Use in homemade trail mixes or energy bars.

Mixing suggestions: To increase flavor and nutritional profile combine with our raw almonds and organic goji berries.

Botanical Name: Physalis .

Other Names: Cape Gooseberries, Incan Berries, Incaberries, Inca Berries.

Ingredients: Raw Sun Dried Golden Berries.

Origin: Grown and dried in Peru. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

Certifications: Certified USDA Organic.

How to Maintain Optimum Freshness:

  • Our raw organic Sun Dried Golden Berries are packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness.
  • Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch