• English
  • Mon-Fri 9AM-5:30PM EST
  • Free Fast Shipping on USA Orders Over $75
  • (888) 963-6637
  • Contact Us
  • 0

    Your Bag

    You have no items in your shopping cart.

Gotu Kola Powder - Organic

Pay Now

$24.99

As low as

Pay at your own pace. Just enter a few pieces of information for a real-time decision. When you buy with Affirm, you always know exactly what you’ll owe and when you’ll be done paying. There are no hidden fees—not even late fees.

Weight


About Product

  • Centella asiatica, commonly known as centella and gotu kola, is a small, herbaceous, annual plant of the family Mackinlayaceae and is native to the wetlands in Asia.
  • It is used as a medicinal herb in Ayurvedic medicine, traditional African medicine, and traditional Chinese medicine.
  • Herbalists and naturopathic practitioners strongly believe that gotu kola may have several powerful qualities.

Gotu Kola (non-GMO) has been traditionally used as a remedy for countless ailments. It has been used extensively over several thousand years in remedies supporting a multitude of different areas of health and wellbeing. Many holistic practitioners uphold that the gotu kola herb has properties that support a healthy immune system response.

Recently gotu kola has gained popularity as a natural remedy for skin and connective tissue issues such as scleroderma, psoriatic arthritis (arthritis occurring in conjunction with psoriasis), ankylosing spondylitis (arthritis of the spine), and rheumatoid arthritis. Gotu kola is said to possibly support the brain, nervous system and veins.

Recent studies confirm many of gotu kola's traditional uses and suggest possible new applications such as supporting a healthy cardiovascular system; supporting mental health and memory; possibly easing anxiety; and aiding in the healing of wounds and burns.

Supporting the nervous system may be necessary when one has a predisposition to stress related problems. Gotu kola has shown some extremely remarkable potential. Scientists have established that compounds in Gotu Kola known as triterpene acids may in fact bind to receptors in your central nervous system and may reduce your startle response.

One of the many possible benefits of Gotu Kola may include its effectiveness in supporting the overall health of skin like cellulite and keloids. The hardening of connective tissue cells below the skins surface causes cellulite; andgotu kola has the potential to support the body's ability to remedy this.

Some possible traditional uses of Raw Organic Gotu Kola Leaf Powder may include:

  • May support glandular health
  • May aid a healthy nervous system
  • May support the healing process of wounds & burns
  • May support the healing of connective tissue & skin
  • May help to relieve physical & mental exhaustion
  • May support a healthy stress response
  • May aid with healthy brain function
  • May support healthy blood pressure levels
  • May support cognitive function
  • Possibly supports a healthy inflammation response
  • May aid vein health

Constituents of Gotu Kola include:

  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium, Zinc, Selenium, Manganese
  • Vitamins: Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Beta carotene
  • Amino Acids: Glutamic Acid, Glycine
  • Triterpenes: Asiatic Acid, Madecassic Acid, Asiaticoside, Asiatic Acid, Madecassic Acid,, Oxyasiaticoside, Centelloside
  • Triterpenoid Glycosides: Asiaticoside
  • Volatile oil: Vallerin
  • Glycoside: Madicassoside
  • Saponin Glycosides: Brahminoside, Brahmoside

This product is 100% natural and minimally processed. Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch.

Suggested Use: Mix 1 tablespoon with juice, yogurt, or add to your favorite smoothie.

Other preparations:

Infusion: Use the ratio of 1 tablespoon of product for every 8 ounces of distilled water. Bring water to a boil and then take off stove. Put tea in pot or a mug fill with water and cover for 15 minutes. (This method is specific for whole leaf herbs and teas).

Tincture: This method can take 15 to 30 days. You will need 3 items (mason jar with cover, the herb/herbs of your choice, liquid for extracting). The extracting liquid can be alcohol, alcohol/ water combo, vinegar or vegetable glycerin. Take the product and fill the jar ¾ full, add the liquid of your choice and close the jar. Then shake the jar so everything is well mixed. Give the jar a good 5 minute shake, several times a day. After 15 to 30 days strain and bottle in glass tincture jars.

Mixing suggestions: To increase flavor and nutritional profile combine with our bacopa leaf powder as a tincture or infusion.

Botanical Name: Centella Asiatica.

Other Names: Indian Pennywort, Marsh Penny, Spadeleaf, Tiger's Herb, Brahmi, and Pennywort.

Parts Used: Gotu Kola Leaf.

Ingredients: Raw Gotu Kola Leaf.

Origin: Grown and dried in China. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

Certifications: Certified USDA Organic.

How to Maintain Optimum Freshness: