Pea Protein Isolate - Organic New

Pea Protein Isolate - Organic

Through a clever extraction and purification process, our Organic Pea Protein Isolate Powder is concentrated from the normal level of 6% protein in fresh peas to 80% protein content. This unique process produces a protein powder that is highly soluble and easy to digest. Organic Pea protein offers an excellent low sodium nutritional profile and is free of gluten, lactose, dairy and cholesterol. Especially great for raw vegans, vegans and vegetarians.

More details

New product
- -

$9.99

- +


 

Our Organic Pea Protein Isolate Powder is 80% protein and an excellent natural vegetable-based protein powder derived from yellow peas (Pisum sativum). Yellow peas are more commonly known as "split peas" and are used extensively in food preparation such as in soups & purees.

Most commercially available protein powders are derived from soy, rice, eggs, or dairy, which are often problematic for those with allergic dietary concerns. We've chosen Organic Pea Protein because it is a plant-based, hypoallergenic protein that yields a high biological value (65.4%). The BV is an accurate indicator of the biological activity of protein. It measures the actual amount of protein deposited per gram of protein absorbed. High BV proteins are a better choice for increased nitrogen retention, possibly supporting a healthy immune system response and IGF-1 levels. They are superior for reducing lean tissue loss from various wasting states than proteins with a low BV score.

Our Organic Pea Protein Isolate contains over 5 times the amount of Arginine as compared to whey protein isolate. Arginine, or L-arginine, is an amino acid that is needed to keep the keep the liver, skin, joints and muscles healthy. Arginine helps strengthen the body's immune system, regulates hormones and blood sugar and promotes male fertility. In addition, research has shown that this amino acid may improve circulation and combat impotence and heart disease. Large concentrations of arginine are found in the skin, and this amino acid plays a key role in the health of all the body's connective tissues, particularly the muscles. Arginine helps the body process both creatine, a natural substance that helps build muscle mass, and nitrogen, a chemical needed for muscle metabolism. Laboratory research suggests that arginine may help reduce body fat and speed up weight loss. Arginine has also been shown to help support the body’s ability to heal and repair damaged tissues, and thus may be beneficial to both athletes and those suffering from arthritis.

According to a new animal study from Canada, pea protein has shown promising results in supporting healthy blood pressure levels and improving kidney health. Scientists from the University of Manitoba, found that rats fed pea protein hydrolysate experienced a 20% drop in blood pressure when compared to rats on a normal diet.

Some possible traditional uses of Organic Pea Protein Isolate Powder may include:

  • 22 grams of high-quality protein per 28 gram serving - 80% Protein
  • 100% Plant-Based Protein
  • Highly Soluble & Easy to Digest
  • Excellent Amino Acid Profile - Especially high in Arginine, Glutamine & Leucine
  • Non-GMO
  • Totally raw with no heat used
  • Hypoallergenic
  • 100% Gluten, Soy, & Cholesterol Free
  • Environmentally Friendly Source of Protein
  • Highly Suitable for Sustainable Agriculture

Suggested Use: Mix 4 level tablespoons / 1 ounce (28 grams) with 12 ounces of cold water, skim milk or juice and thoroughly mix in a blender, shaker or with a spoon for 20-30 seconds. For best results, consume 1-2 servings daily, with one serving post exercise. Can also be blended into your favorite smoothie.

Mixing suggestions: To increase flavor and nutritional profile combine with our organic strawberry powder and our himalayan sea in a smoothie.  

Botanical Name: Pisum Sativum.

Other names: Yellow pea, split pea, field pea.

Parts Used: Seed.

Ingredients: Non-GMO Pea Protein Isolate.

Origin: Grown and isolated in China. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

Certifications: USDA Certified Organic.

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Pea Protein Isolate is USDA Certified Organic and passes our strict quality assurance which typically includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Organic Pea Protein Isolate packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Pea Protein Isolate in a cool, dark, dry place.

8 other products in the same category: