Pineapple - Tidbits Freeze Dried

Pineapple - Tidbits Freeze Dried

  • The pineapple is native to southern Brazil and Paraguay and was spread by the Indians up through South and Central America to the West Indies before Columbus arrived.
  • In 1493 Columbus found the fruit on the island of Guadaloupe and carried it back to Spain and it was spread around the world on sailing ships that carried it for protection against scurvy... More info

More details

New product
- -

$9.99

- +

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet
in this language


 

One of America’s favorite, delicious tropical fruits

-- High in bromelain, thiamine (vitamin B1) and vitamin C

Pineapples have exceptional juiciness and a vibrant tropical flavor that balances the tastes of sweet and tart. They are second only to bananas as America's favorite tropical fruit.

Bromelain is a complex mixture of substances that can be extracted from the stem and core fruit of the pineapple. Among dozens of components known to exist in this crude extract, the best studied components are a group of protein-digesting enzymes (called cysteine proteinases).

Pineapple tidbits

Originally, researchers believed that these enzymes provided the key health benefits found in bromelain, a popular dietary supplement containing these pineapple extracts. In addition, researchers believed that these benefits were primarily limited to help with digestion in the intestinal tract.

However, further studies have shown that bromelain possibly has a wide variety of health benefits, and that many of these benefits may not be related to the different enzymes found in this extract. May support a healthy inflammation response, may support healthy blood coagulation.

Vitamin C is the body's primary water-soluble antioxidant, defending all aqueous areas of the body against free radicals that attack and damage normal cells. Free radicals have been shown to possibly promote the artery plaque build-up of atherosclerosis and diabetic heart disease, cause the airway spasm that leads to asthma attacks, damage the cells of the colon so they become colon cancer cells, and contribute to the joint pain and disability seen in osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis .

This would explain why diets rich in vitamin C have been shown to be useful for possibly preventing or reducing the severity of a variety of imbalances. In addition, vitamin C’s ability to possibly support a healthy immune system response has linked it to the possible prevention of recurrent ear infections, colds, and flu.

Pineapple is an excellent source the trace mineral manganese, which is an essential cofactor in a number of enzymes important in energy production and antioxidant defenses. For example, the key oxidative enzyme superoxide dismutase, which disarms free radicals produced within the mitochondria (the energy production factories within our cells), requires manganese. In addition to manganese, pineapple is a good source of thiamin, a B vitamin that acts as a cofactor in enzymatic reactions central to energy production.

Your mother may have told you carrots would keep your eyes bright as a child, but as an adult, it looks like fruit is even more important for keeping your sight. Data reported in a study published in the Archives of Ophthalmology indicates that eating 3 or more servings of fruit per day may lower your risk of age-related macular degeneration (ARMD), the primary cause of vision loss in older adults, by 36%, compared to persons who consume less than 1.5 servings of fruit daily.

Pineapple

Some possible health benefits of our Ripe Raw Freeze Dried Pineapple Tidbits may include:

  • May support a healthy inflammation response

  • Antioxidant defenses

  • Digestive benefits

  • Aiding in digestion & acid dyspepsia

  • My support a healthy Immune system response

  • High levels of Manganese & Thiamin (Vitamin B1) for Energy Production

Suggested Use: Mix 1 tablespoon with juice, yogurt, or add to your favorite smoothie.

Misclleneous Facts about our Raw Freeze Dried Pineapple Tidbits

Ingredients:  Raw freeze dried pineapple.

Parts used:  Raw ripe fruit.

Botanical Name: Ananas comosus.

Other Names: Nana, pina, anaasa, anarosh, kaitha chakka, nanasi.

Origin: Grown and freeze dried in China. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

How to Maintain Optimum Freshness

  • ZNaturalFoods.com offers our Freeze Dried Pineapple Tidbits packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness.

  • Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Freeze Dried Pineapple Tidbits in a cool, dark, dry place.

About Z Natural Foods

Please go here to learn more about Z Natural Foods and discover the important steps we take to bring you fresh, quality nutrition.

Bulk Quantities?

Need to order a large quantity of our products? We’d be happy to help! Please contact our Bulk department to discuss the details.



 

Be the first to write your review !

30 other products in the same category: