• English
  • Mon-Fri 9AM-5:30PM EST
  • Free Fast Shipping on USA Orders Over $75
  • (888) 963-6637
  • Contact Us
  • 0

    Your Bag

    You have no items in your shopping cart.

Coconut Palm Sugar - Organic

Pay Now

$7.99

As low as

Pay at your own pace. Just enter a few pieces of information for a real-time decision. When you buy with Affirm, you always know exactly what you’ll owe and when you’ll be done paying. There are no hidden fees—not even late fees.

Weight

About Product

Our organic coconut sugar is made from the sap of cut flower buds from the Coconut Palm tree. These are some of the most fragrant, flavorful sugars we’ve ever tasted. Hints of toasted coconut and caramel waft from the open bag. Not quite as sweet as cane sugar or overpowering as dark muscovado, it is loaded with toasty flavor - maple sugar fans will love this. Best of all, it is nutrient-rich and has a low glycemic index of only 35!


Coconut Palm Sugar comprises 78% of sugars and 22% of nutrients such as zinc, iron, magnesium, potassium, some of the B vitamins, antioxidants, and inulin, a prebiotic. It’s not surprising that it is so nutrient-dense as the sap would be feeding the blossoms to create new coconuts. Also, the coconut palm is a more sustainable crop as it is nearly twice as productive as sugarcane and grows in depleted soils.

This product is 100% natural and minimally processed. Taste, smell, texture, and color vary from batch to batch. Due to its nature, this powder tends to clump. If clumping occurs, lay the bag on a flat surface and place a towel over the bag. Then pound on the bag until the clumps break up. The towel will help protect the bag from damage.

Suggested Uses: Use in place of regular sugar or other sweeteners. Sprinkle our organic coconut palm sugar on your oatmeal; use it instead of white sugar on top of creme brulee; make a syrup from it and drizzle it over some banana nut pancakes; use it as part of the crumbly topping for crisps, crumbles, or coffee cake; try it in coffee or herbal tea; use it to add a bit of sweetness to marinades and stir-fries, and experiment with all sorts of desserts. Or just put it right in your mouth for a sweet treat!

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera.

Other Names: gula merah, red sugar, jaggery, ha’ari, iru, lu, ni, Niu, niyog, Nizok, nu, te ni.

Parts Used: Sap of cut flower buds from Coconut Palm tree.

Ingredients: Organic Evaporated Coconut Palm Nectar.

Origin: Harvested in Indonesia. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

Certifications: Certified USDA Organic.

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, vegan, gluten-free, non-GMO products and exclusively uses low-temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Coconut Palm Sugar is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance, which typically includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals, and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Organic Coconut Palm Sugar packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, push the air out of the pouch before resealing it to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Coconut Palm Sugar in a cool, dark, dry place.

Sources & References

1. sugarcoconut.com - How is it made?.

2. sugarcoconut.com - FAQs.

3. www.naturesblessings.com.ph

4. Philippine Coconut Authority - Glycemic Index of Coconut Sugar.

5. sugarcoconut.com - Nutritional Values.

6. sugarcoconut.com FAQs - Is it safe to use as a sugar substitute?