• English
  • Mon-Fri 9AM-5:30PM EST
  • Free shipping for USA orders over $75
  • (888) 963-6637
  • Contact Us
  • 0

    Your Bag

    You have no items in your shopping cart.

Nutritional Yeast Flakes

Pay Now

$19.99

As low as

Pay at your own pace. Just enter a few pieces of information for a real-time decision. When you buy with Affirm, you always know exactly what you’ll owe and when you’ll be done paying. There are no hidden fees—not even late fees.

Weight
Type


About Product

  • Nutritional yeast flakes is a vegan, high-nutrition food, plant protein, non-GMO, gluten free and chemical free
  • Nutritional yeast is a natural source of protein, vitamins, and minerals
  • A great addition for vegetarian diets giving a deliciously cheesy taste! ... More info

Nutritional Yeast is high in Nutrition

Nutritional Yeast is a primary grown inactive yeast produced specifically for its inherent nutritional components. All natural low heat dried nutritional yeast flakes are over 50% protein and rich in B vitamins and minerals. Use it in soups, salads, casseroles, and gravies, or sprinkle it on popcorn for a delicious and nutritious cheesy taste. Nutritional yeast is a great addition to vegetarian diets.

Primary grown nutritional yeast is derived from pure strains of Saccharomyces cerevisiae grown on mixtures of cane and beet molasses. After the fermentation process is completed the yeast is harvested, thoroughly washed and dried on roller drum dryers. This special growth medium and unique drying process are the secrets to the exceptional performance and flavor of nutritional yeast.

Nutritional yeast is grown specifically for its nutritive value. In addition to protein, vitamins, and minerals, it contains additional functional and beneficial components such as beta-1,3 glucan, trehalose, mannan and glutathione. Studies have shown that these components have potential health benefits such as supporting a healthy immune system response and possibly support healthy lipid levels. Nutritional yeast is not made from byproducts of breweries, distilleries or paper mills. For added benefit, Nutritional Yeast has been fortified with additional B Vitamins. Contains no added sugars or preservatives. Non-GMO and gluten-free.

Some possible traditional uses of Nutritional Yeast flakes may include:

  • May support a healthy immune system response
  • May support healthy lipid level
  • A natural source of all B-Complex Vitamins

In a 100g (3.5oz) serving of our Nutritional Yeast Flakes you will get the following B vitamins:

B1 (Thiamine) - 60 mg
B2 (Riboflavin) - 60 mg
B3 (Niacin) - 350 mg
B4 (Choline) - 0 mg
B5 (Pantothenic acid) - 6.5 mg
B6 (Pyridoxine) - 60 mg
B7 (Biotin) - 130 mcg
B8 (Inositol) - 0 mg
B9 (Folic Acid) - 1.5 mg
B10 (PABA) - 0 mg
B11 (Pteryl-hepta-glutamic acid) - 0 mg
B12 (Cyanocobalamin) - 50 mcg


Suggested Use:
Sprinkle 1 tablespoon on dishes, popcorn or mix with juice, milk or add to your favorite smoothie.

Mixing Suggestions: To increase flavor and nutritional profile combine with our organic lucuma powder in a smoothie.

Miscellaneous Facts about our Nutritional Yeast Flakes

Ingredients: Inactive yeast

Botanical Name: Saccharomyces cerevisiae.

Other Names: Savory Yeast, Savory Yeast Flakes, Yeshi, Nooch, Brufax.

Origin: Grown and dried in Estonia. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

 

How to Maintain Optimum Freshness
• Our Nutritional Yeast Flakes is packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness.
• Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency.
• Keep your Nutritional Yeast Flakes in a cool, dark, refrigerator.

This product is 100% natural and minimally processed:
Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch.