Red Lentil Sprouting Seed - Organic

Are you a fan of lentil soup? If so, try something new and add some yummy lentil sprouts on top of it instead of croutons. It adds a wonderful crunchy texture to a delicious meal.

More details

New product
- -

$5.99

This product is no longer in stock. Subscribe below to be notified when available.

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet
in this language


 

The protein content levels of lentil seeds range from 22-35%, making it the third highest plant based food after soy and hemp. Lentils are an excellent source of molybdenum and folate. They are a very good source of dietary fiber and manganese, phosphorus, copper, thiamin and potassium. Sprouted lentils contain sufficient levels of all essential amino acids and are one of the best vegetable sources of iron.

Suggested Use: Soak 1 cup of Red Lentil Sprouting Seed in filtered water for 8 to 12 hours. Then rinse thoroughly and drain well. Keep seeds out of direct sunlight and rinse and drain thoroughly with cool water every 8 to 12 hours for the next 3 days. When sprouts have reached the desired length, rinse well and dry with a paper towel. Once dry, put in a sealed container and store in the refrigerator until ready to use. Yields approximately 1 cup (8 oz) of sprouts.

Constituents of Red Lentil Sprouting Seeds include:

  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Zinc, Copper, Manganese, Selenium
  • Vitamins: Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B-6, Folate,  Vitamin A (RAE), Vitamin A (IU)
  • Amino Acids: Threonine, Isoleucine, Leucine,. Lysine, Methionine, Cystine, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Valine, Arginine, Histidine, Alanine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Proline, Serine
  • Proanthocyanidins: Proanthocyanidin Dimers

Botanical Name: Lens culinaris.

Other Names: Masoor Dal.

Ingredients: Raw Organic Red Lentil Sprouting Seeds.

Origin: Grown and Freeze Dried in USA. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

Certifications: USDA Certified Organic.

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Red Lentil Sprouting Seed is certified organic and passes our strict quality assurance which typically includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Organic Red Lentil Sprouting Seed packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic Red Lentil Sprouting Seed in a cool, dark, dry place.

 

1. Leah A. Zeldes (16 February 2011). "Eat this! Lentils, a prehistoric foodstuff". Dining Chicago. Chicago's Restaurant & Entertainment Guide. Retrieved 4 August 2011.

2. "Red lentil recipes". BBC. 2011. Retrieved 4 August 2011.

3. Callaway JC (2004). Hempseed as a nutritional resource: an overview. Euphytica 140:65"“72.

4. http://www.glisonline.com/aminoacids.php

5. Randy Sell. "Lentil". North Dakota State University Department of Agricultural Economics. Archived from the original on 2009-06-21. Retrieved 2011-12-14.

6. http://www.bitterpoison.com/protein/11248

7. USDA nutrient database

8. Raymond, Joan (March 2006). "World's Healthiest Foods: Lentils (India)". Health Magazine.

9. Kawaljit Singh Sandhu, Seung-Taik Lim Digestibility of legume starches as influenced by their physical and structural properties Elsevier, 16 March 2007

10. "Effect of processing on some anti-nutritional factors of lentils", J. Agric. Food Chem.

11. "Iron: food sources", VRG

12. http://www.agr.gc.ca/pol/mad-dam/index_e.php?s1=pubs&s2=spec&PHPSESSID=1d7c05ebd65aa90dd7ff96aba3cc7f64

13. Crop Profile for Lentils in Idaho. Department of Plant, Soil and Entomological Science, University of Idaho (web site). 2000

14. "Production of Lentils by countries". UN Food & Agriculture Organization. 2011. Retrieved 2013-08-26.

15. Genesis 25:34, http://www.mechon-mamre.org/p/pt/pt0125.htm

16. Jesus through Shiite Narrations, Chapter: "Preaching of Jesus. No. 63", http://www.al-islam.org/jesus_shiite_narrations/21.htm

17. http://www.ars.usda.gov/main/site_main.htm?modecode=80-40-05-25

11 other products in the same category: