Yacon Syrup - Organic

Yacon is a perennial herb native to the Andes Mountain Range in Central America at elevations of 900 to 3000 meters. Dating back to the period of the Incas, it has been cultivated extensively around the region for consumption and medicinal purposes. The wonderful benefits of yacon then discovered by ancient Peruvians and confirmed by modern science have gained increased popularity in Japan, Europe and now the US.

More details

New product
- -

$19.99

- +

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet
in this language


 

This product is primarily used as a low glycemic natural sweetener, and is extracted from the Yacon plant (specifically the root). The tuberous roots are where the syrup is actually found, and they are indigenous in Bolivia, Brazil, and Peru. Yacon is considered one of the most preferred natural sweetener because it contains about 50% FOS. Fructooligosaccharides is a substance that supports the growth of good bacteria otherwise known as a prebiotic.

This low calorie, high fiber food may pack with it a bunch of nourishing qualities for overall health. With long term use and a wholesome nutritious diet it may support healthy lipid and blood sugar levels.  This superfood may also support a healthy immune system response, digestive health and a healthy metabolic response. On the glycemic index chart it is rated as a one therefore having no negative effects on blood sugar levels.     

The traditional process of making this amazing syrup is quite simple. First the roots are harvested, washed, crushed, and milled. The raw juices are then squeezed out of the Yacon and captured in tanks. Then, the Yacon juice is sent through mechanical filters to remove any fiber particles.  It gets heated and evaporated until it produces a thick and condensed syrup. It takes about 14 pounds of fresh Yacon to make one pound of syrup.

Suggested Use: Add as desired to raw chocolate recipes, superfood drinks, smoothies, baked goods, coffee, tea, yogurt, dairy products and more!

Mixing suggestions: To increase flavor and nutritional profile combine with any of our products that you want to add a little sweetness too.  

Botanical Name: Smallanthus sonchifilius.

Other Names: aricoma, arboloco, aricona, arikuma, colla, chiriguano, ipio, jacan, jicama, jiquima, jikima, jiquimilla, leafcup, llacon, llacoma, mexican potato, polaco, poire de terre, potato bean, puhe, shicama, taraca, yacan, yacuma, yacumpi.

Parts Used: Root.

Ingredients: Organic Yacon Syrup.

Origin: Grown in Peru. Packaged with care in the USA.

Certifications: USDA Certified Organic.

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Raw Organic Yacon Syrup packaged in a glass jar for optimum freshness. Keep your Organic Raw Yacon Syrup in a cool, dark, dry place.

 

11 other products in the same category:

Customers who bought this product also bought: