Luo Han Guo Extract Powder - 80%

Luo Han Guo 80% - Extract Powder

Luo Han Guo, also known as monk fruit, is a rare fruit that is gaining popularity as a sugar substitute. Monk fruit contains sweet substances called mogrosides. Mogrosides are naturally much sweeter than sugar, but are non caloric and do not affect blood sugar levels. This makes Luo Han Guo a great alternative for those looking for a healthy sugar substitute. Besides an incredibly sweet taste, the mogrosides are also responsible for the health benefits associated with this fruit. This luo han guo extract contains at least 80% mogrosides making it approximately 80 times sweeter than sugar.

More details

New product
- -

$15.99

- +

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet
in this language


 

Luo Han Guo is a cousin of the cucumber and a member of the gourd family. It's a round and smooth, dusty green-brown fruit that is covered with fine soft hairs and a hard, thin shell. The fruit is used only after it is dried. It can be processed into a powder that is naturally rich in mogrosides. Luo han guo is known to possibly have a positive effect on blood glucose and may help to ease damaged pancreatic cells. Long used to reduce coughs and fevers, additional health benefits of this unique fruit are constantly being found.

Luo Han Guo extract is an incredibly exciting and totally unique new sweetener that provides benefits that no other sweeteners can. Unlike sugar, Equal, Sweet N Low and other common sweeteners, Luo Han Guo extract does not elevate insulin levels, raise cholesterol, or stimulate fat storage. Made from natural Lo Han fruit, Luo Han Guo extract has been clinically proven to speed up the fat burning process without stimulating insulin production. Luo Han Guo extract is completely natural and safe for diabetics, children, hypoglycemics and anyone who wants to improve their diet.

This luo han guo extract powder is standardized to contain at least 80% mogrosides (25% mogroside V). It is similar in sweetness to that of stevia extract 90%, but does not have any bitter after taste. It can be used in place of stevia extract 90% on a 1:1 basis by weight, however, luo han guo 80% extract is a very light and fluffy powder and only has about half the density so it should be used in the place of stevia on a 2:1 basis by volume (ie. use 1 teaspoon of Luo han guo 80% in place of 1/2 teaspoon of stevia extract 90%). One teaspoon of our luo han guo 80% extract is equal to about one cup of sugar.

Some possible traditional uses of Luo Han Guo Extract Powder may include:

  • Yields 80% mogrosides
  • Non-glycemic, does not raise blood sugar levels
  • Under investigation as a potential tumor inhibitor
  • Possibly possesses strong antioxidant properties
  • May help to speed up the fat burning process
  • May help promote heart health
  • Does not stimulate insulin production or fat storage
  • May aid healthy digestive

Suggested Use: Mix 1/20 teaspoon with recipes, tea, yogurt or add to your favorite smoothie. One teaspoon of our luo han guo 80% extract is equal to about one cup of sugar.

Botanical Name: Siraitia grosvenorii (formerly called Momordica grosvenori).

Other Names: Lohanguo, Luohanguo, Lo han guo, lo han kuo, luo han guo, lor hon kor, ge si wei ruo guo, ra kan ka, monk fruit, arhat fruit, momordica fruit, Momordicae grosvenori fructus, longevity fruit, magic fruit.

Parts Used: Whole, Luo Han (No Seed).

Ingredients: Luo Han Guo Extract.

Origin: Grown and extracted in China. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Luo Han Guo Extract Powder passes our strict quality assurance which typically includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Luo Han Guo Extract Powder packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Luo Han Guo Extract Powder in a cool, dark, dry place.

 

Be the first to write your review !

11 other products in the same category:

Customers who bought this product also bought: